Home › Compare brokerage fees › Real Brokerage vs LPT Realty
For real estate agents · Fees as of September 2026
Real Brokerage vs LPT Realty: what an agent pays
Updated
Both are cloud brokerages. On 20 closings at $10,000, LPT's Business Builder plan costs $9,400 and Real costs $17,320 on published fees. Real's split is 85/15 with a $12,000 cap; LPT's RevShare Partner plan is 80/20 with a $15,000 cap. LPT's newest plan summary is dated January 2024.
Only what each company publishes itself, dated, with sources at the bottom.
Longer bar, more fees. Green costs least. Dollars are below.
01Same agent, same year
The math: 20 closings at $10,000 each
$200,000 in commission. Only the brokerage changes. Published fees only; sign-up fees and MLS dues are left out.
Total fees for one year, same 20 deals
See it line by lineEvery cost, with the math behind it.
| Cost | Real Brokerage | LPT Realty | AXEN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Split or flat fee until the cap | $12,000Split until the cap (8 × $1,500) | $5,000Fee until the cap (10 × $500) | $6,000Flat fee until the cap (12 × $500) |
| Fees after the cap | $3,420After the cap (12 × $285) | $0After the cap | $0After the cap |
| Per-file fees | $1,000Review fee (20 × $50) | $3,900Transaction fee (20 × $195) | $5,900Admin fee (20 × $295) |
| Monthly or yearly fee | $900Yearly fee | $500Annual fee | $600Platform fee ($50 × 12) |
| Total you pay | $17,320 | $9,400 | $12,500 |
Business Builder plan. LPT's newest published plan summary is dated January 2024, so confirm these with LPT. Many AXEN agents pass the $295 admin fee to their client at closing; if you do, your AXEN total drops to $6,600. LPT says its $195 fee can be charged to the client too, which would bring LPT to $5,500. On fees alone, LPT Realty costs less than AXEN here. What AXEN adds is a transaction coordinator on every file, which you pay for yourself at the others.
02Side by side
Real Brokerage and LPT Realty fees, line by line
Each company's own published numbers. Where a company publishes nothing, we say so instead of guessing. AXEN is shown for reference.
| Fee | Real Brokerage | LPT Realty | AXEN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commission split | 85/15 | None on Business Builder ($500 per deal); 80/20 on RevShare Partner | None. Flat $500 per closing (Pro plan; 10% on sales under $2,500 of commission) |
| Yearly cap | $12,000 solo agent; $6,000 team member | $5,000 (Business Builder) or $15,000 (RevShare Partner) | $6,000 (Pro) or $12,000 (Elite) |
| After the cap, per deal | $285 or 15%, whichever is less ($100 for Elite agents from September 1, 2026) | $195 transaction fee | $0 |
| Per-file fees | $50 review | $195 transaction fee on every deal (LPT says it can be charged to the client) | $295 admin fee per sale; it pays the Deal Desk coordinator on every file |
| Monthly or yearly fee | $900 a year | $500 a year, taken from your first closing | $50 a month |
| Sign-up fee | $249 | $0 | $0 |
About Real Brokerage
Real Brokerage is a cloud brokerage that bought RE/MAX in August 2026 (Real REMAX Group). It publishes one fee schedule, pays revenue share across 5 tiers, and runs a stock program. Its fees may change as the two companies combine.
About LPT Realty
LPT Realty is a cloud brokerage with two plans: Business Builder, a flat $500 per deal capped at $5,000, and RevShare Partner, an 80/20 split capped at $15,000. Only RevShare Partners earn revenue share.
03Ask in writing
How to choose between them
Four checks before you sign with either one. Tap one to open it.
Ask each for its full fee schedule in writing.
Every per-file, monthly, technology and E&O fee, not just the split.
Run your own year.
Your number of deals and your average commission decide which one costs less. A low cap matters most if you close a lot; a low per-deal fee matters most if you close a few.
Count what the fee buys.
Transaction coordination, lead tools and training cost money wherever they are not included.
Read the exit terms.
How you are paid on deals that close after you leave is in the contract.
More on each:
04Another option
Where AXEN fits
No commission split. You keep 100% and pay a flat fee per closing.
Every AXEN fee, in fullFile fee, small sales, leases, admin, platform and rev share.
- File fee: $500 a closing on Pro, capped at $6,000 a year. $1,000 on Elite, capped at $12,000. After the cap it is $0 until your AXEN anniversary.
- Small sales: under $2,500 of commission, the file fee is 10% of it instead.
- Leases, rentals and referrals: 10% of the commission, never more than $500 on Pro or $1,000 on Elite, plus a $50 admin fee.
- $295 admin fee on every sale, even after the cap. Most of it pays your Deal Desk coordinator and state broker.
- Platform fee: $50 a month, $500 a year, or $600 taken from your first closing.
- Rev share: 5 levels, no quota to unlock one. Not a promise of income.
AXEN is not the cheapest on fees alone for every agent, and we say so in the math. These are costs, not an earnings claim.
See every AXEN fee, AXEN vs eXp vs Real, how to transfer your license, or look inside the AXEN portal for free. Leading a team? See what moving the whole team looks like — no split from you, and no split from your agents.
Where every number comes from
Sources
- Real Brokerage: fee schedule and annual brokerage fee, updated August 31, 2026.
- LPT Realty: transaction fee schedule (checked September 21, 2026) and LPT Program Summary, January 2024 (help.lpt.com).
- AXEN fee schedule: axenrealty.com/join (September 2026).
Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026; each may change its fees at any time, so confirm current fees with each company in writing before you decide. The Real Brokerage, LPT Realty are trademarks of their owners, who do not endorse this page.
05Straight answers
Real Brokerage vs LPT Realty questions
Short answers from the published schedules. Tap a question to open it.
Which costs an agent less, Real Brokerage or LPT Realty?
On 20 closings at $10,000 commission each, LPT Realty costs $9,400 and Real Brokerage $17,320, on each company's published fees as of September 2026. Your own deal count decides it.
What is Real Brokerage's commission split and cap?
Real Brokerage: split 85/15; cap $12,000 solo agent; $6,000 team member, as published September 2026.
What is LPT Realty's commission split and cap?
LPT Realty: split None on Business Builder ($500 per deal); 80/20 on RevShare Partner; cap $5,000 (Business Builder) or $15,000 (RevShare Partner), as published September 2026.
How does AXEN compare?
AXEN has no commission split: a flat $500 per closing on the Pro plan, capped at $6,000 a year, plus a $295 admin fee per sale and $50 a month, with a Deal Desk coordinator on every file.
Run it on your own numbers.
Your number of deals and your average commission decide which one costs less. Get every schedule in writing, then run your own year.
AXEN Realty, LLC. Commissions are negotiable and are not set by any brokerage. Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026.
